Back to Data & Privacy

Privacy Policy

Storytel’s Privacy Policy for Recruitment and Connect Features

The service for handling recruitments and the Connect Feature and simplifying the hiring process (the "Service") is powered by Teamtailor on behalf of Storytel ("Controller" “we” “us” etc.). It is important that the persons using the Service ("Users”) feel safe with, and are informed about, how we handle Users’ personal data in the recruitment process and when they choose to use the Connect feature. We will process, manage, use and protect Users’ Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy").

1. General

We are the Controllers of the Users personal data that we process for the purpose of managing and facilitating the recruitment of employees to our business in the recruitment processes as well as in the Connect feature, where we offer Users to connect with us if they are interested in future job opportunities with us.

2. Collection of personal data

We are responsible Controllers for the processing of the personal data that the Users contribute to the Service, or for the personal data that we in other ways collect with regards to the Service.

2.1 When and how do we collect personal data

We collect personal data about Users when Users;

  • make an application through the Service or otherwise, choose to add personal data about themselves either personally or by using a third-party source such as Facebook or LinkedIn; and
  • use the Service to Connect with us, choose to add personal data about themselves either personally or by using a third-party source such as Facebook or LinkedIn.
  • provide identifiable data in the chat (provided through the website that uses the Service) and such data is of relevance to the recruitment process;

In some cases, existing employees provide recommendations about potential applicants, and provide us with relevant personal data about such potential applicants. In any such event, the potential applicant will be asked if they want to Connect with us, and is considered a User in the context of this Privacy Policy of which they will be informed if they choose to Connect with us. This is also referred to as “sourcing”.

2.2 The types of personal data collected and processed

The categories of personal data that can be collected through the Service are names, e-mails, pictures and videos, information from Facebook and LinkedIn-accounts that the User has chosen to share, answers to questions asked through the recruitment process, business titles, education and other information that the User or others have provided through the Service. Only data that is relevant for the recruitment process is collected and processed, such as CV, cover letter, photos etc.

We ask that Users refrain from sharing sensitive personal data, such as information regarding physical or mental health, political opinion, religious affiliation, union membership or sexual orientation. We also ask that you do not add contact information to your references in your CV. Please instead add such information when requested.

2.3 Purpose and lawfulness of processing

The purpose of the collecting and processing of personal data is to manage the recruitment process, or contact Users for future job opportunities, manage the Connect feature of the Service, and in sometimes to comply with applicable laws.

2.4 Recruitment Process and joining the Connect feature

The processing of personal data during the actual recruitment process, such as for instance when we contact a User that has filed an application for a job with us, is based on the legal ground performance of a contract, (to which the User is party or in order to take steps at the request of the User subject prior to entering into a contract with the User) and sometimes our legitimate interest. The same legal grounds will apply when a User chooses to use the Connect feature of the Service.

Certain personal data, such as the information provided to us in a CV or a cover letter, will be processed after a recruiting process has ended to fulfill requirements set out in the Swedish Discrimination Act (2008:567). This processing is therefore based on a legal obligation.

2.5 Future Job Opportunities and the Connect Future Jobs features

If the User chooses to give his/her consent, we will process personal data also after the recruiting process has ended, for the purpose of contacting the User if a future job opportunity arises (Future Job Opportunities). The User can also give his/her consent to us processing personal data that is collected through the Connect Future Jobs feature of the Service, with the purpose of contacting Users that want to connect with us so that we can provide them with information regarding potential future job opportunities.

As a User, you can withdraw your consent at any time by use of the contact details in paragraph 9. Using this right may however mean that the User cannot use the relevant parts of the Service where processing is based on consent.

2.6 Sourced data about a User

When a User is sourced we process their personal data for thirty (30) days based on our legitimate interest to manage and facilitate our recruiting process. Within 15 days such User will be asked if they want to Connect with us. If the User chooses to do so, we will process their personal data as described above under Connect. If the User does not Connect with us within 15 days, the sourced personal data will be erased. 

We only analyse or do market research based on aggregated data. Such data cannot be used to identify a certain User. 

3. Storage and transfers

The personal data collected by Controller through the Service is stored and processed inside the EU/EEA, such third country that is considered by the European Commission to have an adequate level of protection, or processed by such third parties suppliers that have entered into such binding agreements that complies with the lawfulness of  transfers to third countries outside the EU/EES. 

4. How long will personal data be processed

4.1 The Recruiting Process

We will process your personal data for as long as we have a legitimate purpose for it, i.e until the recruitment process is finalized.  

For some personal data, we may process the data after the end of every recruiting process you have been part of at Storytel to fulfill obligations set out in the Swedish Discrimination Act (2008:567) .

4.2 When a User chooses to Connect with us

We will process your personal data for twelve (12) months from the date on which you chose to use any of the Connect features.  At the end of this time period we will remind you of our processing and ask you to click “Connect”” if you want to continue to stay connected with us for a new period of twelve (12) months during which we will process your personal data for the same purpose. If you do not click “Connect” within 15 days we will remove you from the Connect service and stop processing your personal data. If you have chosen to Connect with us, you must unsubscribe from our mailing list in order to stop receiving job recommendations from us. You can do this under “edit my profile” by logging in to “my profile” on our career site.

5. Users’ rights

Users have the right to request information about the personal data that is processed by us. Users have the right to rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning the User.

The User has the right to demand deletion or restriction of processing, and the right to object to processing based on legitimate interest or consent.

The User has the right to revoke any consent to processing that has been given by the User to Controller. Using this right may however, mean that the User can not use the relevant parts of the Service where processing is based on consent.

The User has under certain circumstances a right to data portability, which means a right to get the personal data and transfer these to another controller as long as this does not negatively affect the rights and freedoms of others.

All the rights above can be exercised by contacting us in writing, using the contact details under paragraph 9 below.

The User also has the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) or your local Data Protection Authority.

6. Security

Personal integrity is important to us, and we work actively so that personal data of our Users are processed with care and according to law. We have taken security and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data of Users are processed safely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Your password protects your user account, hence you should in general use a strong password that is unique to your account, never share your password with anyone, limit access to your computer and browser, and log out each time after having used the Service.

7. Transfer of personal data to third party

We will not sell or otherwise transfer Users’ personal data to third parties.

We may however transfer Users’ Personal Data to;

  • our contractors and sub-contractors, acting as our Processors and Sub-Processors in accordance with our instructions, for the provision of the Service;
  • authorities or legal advisors in case criminal or improper behaviour is suspected; and
  • authorities, legal advisors or other actors, if required by us according to law or authority’s injunction, or in order for us to protect our legal rights.

We cooperate with the following categories of processors of personal data; Teamtailor, who supplies the Service, our email system supplier, video processing companies, assessment services related to the recruitment process and human resources tools in those cases where we have made a job offer to a User.

8. Aggregated data (non-identifiable personal data)

We may share aggregated data to third parties. The aggregated data has in such instances been compiled from information that has been collected through the Service and can, for example, consist of statistics of internet traffic or the geological location for the use of the Service. The aggregated data does not contain any information that can be used to identify individual persons and is thus not personal data.

9. Cookies

When Users use the Service, information about the usage may be stored as cookies. Cookies are passive text files that are stored in the internet browser on the User’s device, such as computer, mobile phone or tablet, when using the Service. We use cookies to improve the User’s usage of the Service and to gather information about, for example, statistics about the usage of the Service. This is done to secure, maintain and improve the Service. The information that is collected through the cookies can in some instances be personal data and is, in such instances, regulated by our ”Cookie Policy”.

10. Changes

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. If we make crucial changes we will notify you via email or in the service before the changes are enforced. The privacy policy available through the service will always be the latest version. If any such changes require your consent, we will ask for it.

11. Contact

For questions, further information about our handling of personal data or for contact with us in other matters, please use the below stated contact details; Storytel agnes.flodin@storytel.com.

 

Already working at Storytel?

Let’s recruit together and find your next colleague.

Teamtailor

Career site by Teamtailor